PRIVACY POLICY

Service Agreement

Who we are

Our website address is: https://sifugeek.uk.

As a small business, we respect the privacy of everyone we come into contact with, both in person, online or in writing. Any personal details you choose to share with us are only collected with your explicit consent. We never share, sell or otherwise distribute your details with any third party.

In this policy, ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ means Sifu Geek computer repair services run by Nathan Chan, based at 42 Maybury Villas, Longbenton, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE12 8RF, and ‘you’ means the individual to whom the information relates.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Your name, your contact information such as your mailing address, email address or telephone number when browsing our site, your IP address, your browser type and language.

This is to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us, for direct communication with you, administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, for security and to check your identity.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Your use of the forms on our website (eg. the contact us section). Your personal data such as name, email, subject and message are captured when you submit a contact form. The contact form submissions are kept for a certain period for customer service purposes but do not use the information submitted for any marketing purposes.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our website may contain links to other sites, including via our social media buttons. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our website you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. We use reports provided by Google analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.  You can view Google’s own privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics cookies altogether by using Google Analytics Opt-Out Add-on.

Who we share your data with

Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third party companies, agents, contractors, service providers or affiliated companies if this is necessary to provide you with access to our services, respond to your inquiries or for any of the purposes described in this policy.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We will only keep the information we collect about you for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. This will involve us periodically reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

Where we are permitted to send you direct marketing communications we may retain your contact information necessary for this purpose, for as long as you do not unsubscribe from receiving the same from us. If you opt out from marketing, we will erase your details from our database to the best of our ability.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Any request from you for access to or a copy of your personal data must be in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation.

We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let us know if any of your personal details change at the following email address nathan@sifugeek.uk.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to nathan@sifugeek.uk. If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.